{
"item_title" : "Advanced C++ FAQs",
"item_author" : [" Chandra Shekhar Kumar "],
"item_description" : "This book is a combination of the following two books:Advanced C++ FAQs: Volume 1: FundamentalsAdvanced C++ FAQs: Volume 2: Generic ProgrammingAdvanced C++ FAQs: Volume 1: FundamentalsThis book is not an introduction to C++. It assumes that the reader is aware of the basics of C++98 and C++03 and is keen to expand her horizon to latest and greatest in the present and future of C++, including C++11 and C++1y(aka C++14). It contains selected fundamental problems with detailed solutions to all of these which will help the reader to hone her skills to solve a particular problem. Advanced C++ FAQs: Volume 2: Generic ProgrammingThis book is sequel to the first volume Advanced C++ FAQs: Volume 1: Fundamentals. It contains selected generic programming problems with detailed solutions.Algorithms1.1 Efficient Insertion in Vector1.2 reverse algorithm for forward iterators...1.4 swapping unequal sections1.5 rotate algorithm...1.9 Avoid Raw Loops...1.13 better algorithm than std:: rotate...1.16 reverse algorithm dispatch1.17 Efficient Algorithm for reverse...1.21 is partitioned algorithm1.22 Bisection Algorithm...1.25 advance and next1.26 custom iota...Utilities2.1 std:: move is rvalue cast2.2 std:: move if noexcept2.3 std:: forward...2.6 is sameTemplates3.1 alias template3.2 template parameter pack3.3 override virtual and template...ClassesNamespacesType SpecifiersConstant ExpressionC++14...8.4 auto return type in function declaration...8.6 return type deduction for lambdas8.7 decltype(auto)...8.9 explicit instantiation and auto8.10 return type deduction and virtual...8.12 generalized lambda capture8.13 generic lambda and product vector...MiscellaneousMore C++1410.1 variable templates...10.5 static data member template...10.7 default argument and specialization of variable template10.8 lambda and variable template...10.15 auto variable template and generic lambda10.16 constexpr member functions and implicit const10.17 constexpr constructor and initialization...10.23 deprecated attribute10.24 Member initializers and aggregate class...10.31 Type Transformation Aliases...10.33 make unique as perfect forwarding guy...10.37 make unique and default initialization10.38 make unique and array T n]...10.43 Extend make unique: T N]10.44 allocate unique10.45 Compile-time integer sequences...10.47 std:: index sequence10.48 Custom Sequence: Addition...10.55 sfinae and represent type of function10.56 metafunction: check presence of type member10.57 std:: common type and sfinaeFoundation11.1 private cast11.2 Value Type Deduction Framework...11.5 Template Alias and Rebind Template11.6 Template Alias and Non Deducible Context...11.8 Template Alias and Specialization...11.13 std:: copy backward...11.18 iota n: iota for writing n items11.19 Reverse iota...11.24 Preventing Name Hijacking...11.29 Move Constructor and unique pointer11.30 Find First Null Pointer in a Container11.31 Average of variable number of arguments....11.33 Exchange Utility11.34 Addressing Tuple By Type11.35 Quoted manipulators11.36 Null Iterator",
"item_img_path" : "https://covers2.booksamillion.com/covers/bam/1/50/022/812/1500228125_b.jpg",
"price_data" : {
"retail_price" : "29.99", "online_price" : "29.99", "our_price" : "29.99", "club_price" : "29.99", "savings_pct" : "0", "savings_amt" : "0.00", "club_savings_pct" : "0", "club_savings_amt" : "0.00", "discount_pct" : "10", "store_price" : ""
}
}
Advanced C++ FAQs : Volumes 1 & 2
Overview
This book is a combination of the following two books:
- Advanced C++ FAQs: Volume 1: Fundamentals
- Advanced C++ FAQs: Volume 2: Generic ProgrammingAdvanced C++ FAQs: Volume 1: Fundamentals
This book is not an introduction to C++. It assumes that the reader is aware of the basics of C++98 and C++03 and is keen to expand her horizon to latest and greatest in the present and future of C++, including C++11 and C++1y(aka C++14). It contains selected fundamental problems with detailed solutions to all of these which will help the reader to hone her skills to solve a particular problem. Advanced C++ FAQs: Volume 2: Generic Programming
This book is sequel to the first volume Advanced C++ FAQs: Volume 1: Fundamentals. It contains selected generic programming problems with detailed solutions.- Algorithms1.1 Efficient Insertion in Vector
1.2 reverse algorithm for forward iterators
...
1.4 swapping unequal sections
1.5 rotate algorithm
...
1.9 Avoid Raw Loops
...
1.13 better algorithm than std:: rotate
...
1.16 reverse algorithm dispatch
1.17 Efficient Algorithm for reverse
...
1.21 is partitioned algorithm
1.22 Bisection Algorithm
...
1.25 advance and next
1.26 custom iota
... - Utilities2.1 std:: move is rvalue cast
2.2 std:: move if noexcept
2.3 std:: forward
...
2.6 is same - Templates3.1 alias template
3.2 template parameter pack
3.3 override virtual and template
... - Classes
- Namespaces
- Type Specifiers
- Constant Expression
- C++14...
8.4 auto return type in function declaration
...
8.6 return type deduction for lambdas
8.7 decltype(auto)
...
8.9 explicit instantiation and auto
8.10 return type deduction and virtual
...
8.12 generalized lambda capture
8.13 generic lambda and product vector
... - Miscellaneous
- More C++1410.1 variable templates
...
10.5 static data member template
...
10.7 default argument and specialization of variable template10.8 lambda and variable template
...
10.15 auto variable template and generic lambda
10.16 constexpr member functions and implicit const
10.17 constexpr constructor and initialization
...
10.23 deprecated attribute
10.24 Member initializers and aggregate class
...
10.31 Type Transformation Aliases
...
10.33 make unique as perfect forwarding guy
...
10.37 make unique and default initialization
10.38 make unique and array T n]
...
10.43 Extend make unique: T N]
10.44 allocate unique
10.45 Compile-time integer sequences
...
10.47 std:: index sequence
10.48 Custom Sequence: Addition
...
10.55 sfinae and represent type of function
10.56 metafunction: check presence of type member
10.57 std:: common type and sfinae - Foundation11.1 private cast
11.2 Value Type Deduction Framework
...
11.5 Template Alias and Rebind Template
11.6 Template Alias and Non Deducible Context
...
11.8 Template Alias and Specialization
...
11.13 std:: copy backward
...
11.18 iota n: iota for writing n items
11.19 Reverse iota
...
11.24 Preventing Name Hijacking
...
11.29 Move Constructor and unique pointer
11.30 Find First Null Pointer in a Container
11.31 Average of variable number of arguments
....
11.33 Exchange Utility
11.34 Addressing Tuple By Type
11.35 Quoted manipulators
11.36 Null Iterator
- Algorithms1.1 Efficient Insertion in Vector
This item is Non-Returnable
Customers Also Bought
Details
- ISBN-13: 9781500228125
- ISBN-10: 1500228125
- Publisher: Createspace Independent Publishing Platform
- Publish Date: June 2014
- Dimensions: 9 x 6 x 0.81 inches
- Shipping Weight: 1.16 pounds
- Page Count: 394
Related Categories
