menu
 
(0)
 
I'Ve Known Rivers : Lives of Loss and Liberation
by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara
 
Trade Paperback
$7.18

In Stock with our New/Used Market Vendor. Allow up to 30 days for delivery. Tracking is not available for this item. FREE Shipping is not available for this item. help

 
 

Seller Information
Vashon Island Books
Vashon, WA, USA

I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and LiberationI'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation (Softcover)
Pub. Date: 1994
Publisher: Basic Books
Price: $4.44
Seller: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, USA
Description: This copy has clearly been enjoyed-expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.
Condition: Fair
I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and LiberationI'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation (Paperback)
Pub. Date: 1994-09-11
Publisher: Basic Books
Price: $4.52
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, USA
Condition: Good
Notes: Size: 6x2x9;
 
 
  •  
    [-] Other Available FormatsSeller InformationPrice
    I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation (Hard cover)
    Pub. Date: 1994
    Publisher: Basic Books (AZ)
    Condition: Very Good
    Notes: Used-Very Good.

    The Maryland Book Bank
    baltimore, MD, USA
    $4.98
    I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation (Softcover)
    Pub. Date: 1994
    Publisher: Basic Books
    Description: Book has little sign of wear or use.
    Condition: Very good

    Blue Vase Books
    Interlochen, MI, USA
    $6.94
    I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation (Hardcover)
    Pub. Date: 1994
    Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Compan
    Condition: Good

    Poquette's Books
    Dewitt, Mi, USA
    $7.00
    I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation (Softcover)
    Pub. Date: 1994
    Publisher: Basic Books
    Notes: The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting and there might be a From the library of label. Boxed set packaging shrink wrap or included media like CDs may be missing.

    BayStateBooks
    North Smithfield, RI, USA
    $9.13
    I'Ve Known Rivers; Lives of Loss and Liberation (Hard cover)
    Pub. Date: 1994
    Publisher: Addison-Wesley
    Description: 8vo, pp. xvi, 654. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Edges slightly soiled, o/w a nice copy in little scuffed dj.

    Second Life Books Inc.
    Lanesborough, MA, USA
    $21.00
    I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation (Hardcover)
    Pub. Date: 1994
    Publisher: Addison-Wesley
    Description: 0201581205.
    Condition: Fine in Fine dust jacket
    Notes: Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket.

    Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
    Springfield, MA, USA
    $22.00
    I'Ve Known Rivers, Lives of Loss and Liberation (Hardcover)
    Pub. Date: 1994
    Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing
    Description: First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover, clean text, front cover has whitish stain at top front corner and is slightly bowed out. Dustwrapper is lightly rubbed at edges, few spots at top front corner, price clipped. Inscribed.
    Condition: Very Good in Very Good jacket

    Between the Covers-Rare Books
    Gloucester City, NJ, USA
    $22.00
    I'Ve Known Rivers: Lives of Loss and Liberation (Hard cover)
    Pub. Date: 1994
    Publisher: Basic Books (AZ)
    Condition: Very Good
    Notes: Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. (African Americans, Biography, history) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

    Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
    Frederick, MD, USA
    $28.96
    I'Ve Known Rivers; Lives of Loss and Liberation (Hardcover)
    Pub. Date: 1994
    Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company
    Description: xvi, 654p., review copy with sheets laid in, first printing, dj. African American sociologist.

    Bolerium Books Inc.
    San Francisco, CA, USA
    $29.00
 
 

More About I'Ve Known Rivers by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara
 
 
 
Overview

From the acclaimed author of Balm in Gilead comes an original and monumental work reminiscent of classic works like Passages, Necessary Losses, and Composing a Life, I've Known Rivers is the result of intensive interviews and dialogue conducted over a period of years with six extraordinary African-American men and women in their middle years. 65,000.

This item is fulfilled by our new and used marketplace. For more information, view our glossary of terms and abbreviations.
 
Details
  • PID: 10336437557
  • ISBN-13: 9780201581201
  • Publisher: Addison Wesley, 1994
  • Seller: Vashon Island Books
    Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall (thick). short nick to cover.
    Condition: Very Good