{
"item_title" : "U.S. Map Poster (32 X 50 Inches) - Paper",
"item_author" : [" Mapping Specialists "],
"item_description" : "This beautiful map developed hand in hand with cartographers and the QuickStudy team was designed to have as many features as possible without compromising the goal of having a great looking wall map for school, home or office. The larger 50 by 32 inch size was enough to include more features than almost any map at this size. This map has been purchased in quantity by US government officials including the CIA who conducted a thorough review before purchasing. At this price you will not find a better quality map. This paper version uses a matte non-glare coating so lights do not create reflections that might make it hard to see the map features.50 by 32 inch map includes: Albers Equal Area Projection Map for minimum distortionDetailed topography with underlying satellite image of Earth's surfaceLabeled states, cities, and areas of interestCapitalsTime zoneInterstate highwaysUS roadwaysNational parksNational recreation areasNational monumentsElevationCities represented with population size rangeLarger city name for larger populationsIcons as locator pin vary based on population sizeOver 1 million500,000 - 999,999250,000 - 499,999100,000 - 249,99950,000 - 99,999",
"item_img_path" : "https://covers4.booksamillion.com/covers/bam/1/42/325/185/1423251857_b.jpg",
"price_data" : {
"retail_price" : "12.95", "online_price" : "12.95", "our_price" : "12.95", "club_price" : "12.95", "savings_pct" : "0", "savings_amt" : "0.00", "club_savings_pct" : "0", "club_savings_amt" : "0.00", "discount_pct" : "10", "store_price" : ""
}
}
U.S. Map Poster (32 X 50 Inches) - Paper : A Quickstudy Reference Tool
Overview
This beautiful map developed hand in hand with cartographers and the QuickStudy team was designed to have as many features as possible without compromising the goal of having a great looking wall map for school, home or office. The larger 50 by 32 inch size was enough to include more features than almost any map at this size. This map has been purchased in quantity by US government officials including the CIA who conducted a thorough review before purchasing. At this price you will not find a better quality map. This paper version uses a matte non-glare coating so lights do not create reflections that might make it hard to see the map features.
50 by 32 inch map includes:
- Albers Equal Area Projection Map for minimum distortion
- Detailed topography with underlying satellite image of Earth's surface
- Labeled states, cities, and areas of interest
- Capitals
- Time zone
- Interstate highways
- US roadways
- National parks
- National recreation areas
- National monuments
- Elevation
- Cities represented with population size range
- Larger city name for larger populations
- Icons as locator pin vary based on population size
- Over 1 million
- 500,000 - 999,999
- 250,000 - 499,999
- 100,000 - 249,999
- 50,000 - 99,999
Customers Also Bought
Details
- ISBN-13: 9781423251859
- ISBN-10: 1423251857
- Publisher: Quickstudy Reference Guides
- Publish Date: May 2025
- Dimensions: 34 x 2 x 2 inches
- Shipping Weight: 0.7 pounds
- Page Count: 1
Related Categories
